2016 Show

The 2016 Coaley Produce Show was held on Saturday 3rd September.

Trophies

Vegetable Cup - Tylan Bahcheli.
G. S. Neal Cup for Fruit - Frances Randall.
Flower Cup - Florence Curson.
Floral Decoration Cup - Pat Grimwood.
Domestic Cup - Vanessa Sprague.
Rose Bowl - Maureen Wibberley.
Coaley W.I. Cup for Arts and Crafts - David Attwooll.
Jean Steel Cup for Children - Lizzie Burrows.
Billet Cup for Children - Beatrice Smith.
Frank Workman Rose Bowl - Ann Bahcheli.
Winnie Brooks Cup for the Most Beautiful Flower - Family Jones.
Major Memorial Award - Tylan Bahcheli.
Wooden Spoon - Tim Wilcox.
Cospa Cup for Photography - Stephen Cook.
Garden Cup - Fiona Porter.

Results

Section A - Vegetables

1: Runner beans - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: D. Wilcox.
2: French beans - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
3: Globe beetroot - 1st: F. Porter; 2nd: D. Wilcox; 3rd: F. Randall.
4: Long rooted carrots - 1st: D. Wilcox; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: F. Porter.
5: Stump rooted carrots - 1st: T. Bahcheli.
7: Heaviest onion - 1st: D. Dunworth.
8: Onions, from sets - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: P. Ashman.
9: Garlic - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: T. Bahcheli.
10: Lettuce - 3rd: J. Attwooll.
11: White potatoes - 1st: F. Porter; 2nd: S. Roper.
12: Coloured potatoes - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: S. Roper.
13: Heaviest marrow - 1st: D. Wilcox; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: F. Jones.
14: Longest runner bean - 1st: F. Curson; 1st: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: F. Randall.
15: Courgettes - 1st: F. Porter; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
16: Indoor cucumbers - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: F. Porter.
17: Any other vegetable - 1st: F. Porter; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: D. Wilcox; H C: D. Dunworth; H C: D. Dunworth.
18: Mini collection of vegetables - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: J. Bryant.
19: Vegetable of unusual shape - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: S. Roper.

Section B - Fruit

20: Green tomatoes - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
21: Truss of tomatoes - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: S. Cook.
22: Medium tomatoes - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: S. Kiral.
23: Small tomatoes - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: S. Kiral.
24: Cooking apples - 1st: F. Porter; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: S. Cook.
25: Eating apples - 1st: M. Penny; 2nd: S. Roper; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
26: Eating pears - 1st: J. Bryant; 2nd: C. Wilcox; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
27: Plums - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: M. Penny; 3rd: J. Bryant.
28: Any other fruit - 1st: M. Penny; 2nd: M. Burak; 3rd: S. Roper.

Section C - Flowers

29: Antirrhinum - 1st: F. Randall.
30: Sweet peas - 1st: F. Bywater; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: S. Compton; H C: J. Bryant.
31: Dahlias, pompom blooms - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson.
32: Dahlias, large - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
33: Four single roses - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: F. Randall; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
34: One specimen rose, single - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: F. Randall; H C: C. Prout.
35: Cluster roses - 1st: F. Jones; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: F. Randall.
36: Miniature rose blooms in a vase - 1st: A. Bahcheli.
37: Nasturtiums - 1st: S. Roper; 2nd: J. Attwooll.
38: A single garden flower - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: S. Compton.
39: Two spikes of flowers - 1st: F. Porter; 2nd: M. Burak; 3rd: A. Bahcheli; H C: J. Bryant.
40: Mixed pansies - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: F. Curson.
41: Mixed garden flowers - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Porter; 3rd: A. Bahcheli; H C: P. Grimwood.
42: Mixed culinary herbs - 1st: S. Compton; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: V. Sprague; H C: A. Bahcheli.
43: A geranium in a pot - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: M. McDowell; 3rd: J. Bryant.
44: Cactus or succulent in a pot - 1st: D. Dunworth; 2nd: S. Roper; 3rd: D. Dunworth; H C: A. Bahcheli; H C: M. McDowell.
45: Best flowering plant in a pot - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: J. Carter.
46: Best foliage plant in a pot - 1st: J. Bryant; 2nd: S. Roper.

Section D - Floral Decoration

47: An arrangement of mixed garden flowers - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: C. Roper; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
48: "Brazil" - 1st: P. Grimwood.
49: Happy Birthday, Your Majesty - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
50: "Autumn" - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: J. Coleman; 3rd: M. McDowell.
51: Flower arrangement in a flower pot - 1st: A. Bahcheli.
52: A scented posy - 1st: P. Grimwood.

Section E - Home Economics

53: A savoury dish incorporating courgettes - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: S. Bucknell; 3rd: F. Randall.
54: A gluten free savoury muffin - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: P. Sprague; 3rd: J. Carter.
55: A plaited loaf - 1st: V. Sprague; 2nd: P. Sprague; 3rd: I. Farmer.
56: 4 sweet scones - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: I. Farmer; 3rd: M. Penny.
57: Coffee and walnut sponge - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: R. Wilcox.
58: 4 Florentines - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: P. Sprague; 3rd: V. Sprague.
59: A small plate of sweets - 1st: J. Carter; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: S. Cook.
60: A Key lime pie - 1st: V. Sprague; 2nd: F. Randall; 3rd: M. Wibberley.
61: A jar of home-made chutney - 1st: L. Compton; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: F. Porter.
62: A jar of home-made jam - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: J. Carter; 3rd: S. Kiral.
63: A jar of home-made marmalade - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: L. Stevens.
64: A jar of home-made jelly - 1st: V. Sprague; 2nd: L. Compton; 3rd: S. Kiral.
65: Home-made cordial - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: M. Penny; 3rd: V. Sprague.
66: 4 chocolate brownies - 1st: T. Wilcox; 2nd: C. Prout; 3rd: A. Wilcox.
67: Home produced eggs - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: L. Compton; 3rd: M. McDowell.

Section F - Arts and Crafts

68: A knitted toy animal - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
69: A scarf, any medium - 1st: C. Roper; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: E. Ely; H C: J. Attwooll.
70: A gadget bag - 1st: J. Coleman; 2nd: J. Coleman; 3rd: J. Attwooll; H C: B. Whitwam Davis.
71: An item of cross stitch - 2nd: P. Grimwood.
72: A wood carving - 1st: D. Attwooll; 2nd: D. Attwooll; 3rd: J. Veale.
73: A bee or insect box - 1st: D. Attwooll; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: V. Sprague.
75: A country scene - 1st: N. Dyer; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: M. Cardani.
76: A pen and ink drawing - 1st: N. Dyer; 2nd: N. Dyer.
77: Something made of willow - 1st: A. Burak; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: D. Attwooll.
78: "Purple" - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: A. Chivers; H C: A. Plumb; H C: M. Penny.
79: A Limerick - 1st: M. Lorkin; 2nd: B. Chivers; 3rd: V. Sprague.

Section G - Photography

80: A picture for a Coaley calendar - 1st: M. Davis; 2nd: D. Payne; 3rd: S. Cook; H C: D. Payne; H C: M. Davis; H C: A. Lush.
81: Rooftops - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: S. Sirett.
82: A close-up of a flower - 1st: M. Davis; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: S. Sirett; H C: S. Sirett; H C: J. Attwooll; H C: G. Carter; H C: M. McDowell.
83: A picture taken at night - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: S. Sirett.

Section H - Children's

84: A decorated hard boiled egg - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: P. Cook; 3rd: B. Bywater; H C: P. Cook; H C: J. Cook; H C: F. Lush; H C: S. Chivers.
85: A collage of a fish - 1st: F. Carter; 2nd: P. Cook; 3rd: S. Chivers; H C: F. Lush; H C: P. Cook; H C: J. Cook; H C: J. Cook.
86: Grasses in a jar - 1st: S. Chivers; 2nd: J. Cook; 3rd: P. Cook.
87: 4 flapjacks - 1st: M. Bywater; 2nd: B. Smith.
88: Inside a shop - 1st: B. Smith.
90: A postcard of Coaley - 1st: L. Burrows; 2nd: L. Burrows; 3rd: L. Burrows.
91: 4 pieces of rocky road - 1st: L. Burrows.
92: A model made from pasta - 1st: L. Burrows; 2nd: L. Burrows.
93: Tallest sunflower - 1st: S. Chivers.
94: Portrait of the Queen - 1st: E. Marques.

AttachmentSize
2016 Schedule1.02 MB