2014 Show

The 2014 Coaley Produce Show was held on 6th September.

Trophies

Vegetable Cup - Florence Curson.
G. S. Neal Cup for Fruit - Tylan Bahcheli.
Flower Cup - Florence Curson.
Floral Decoration Cup - Ruth Hobbs.
Domestic Cup - Maureen Wibberley.
Rose Bowl - Vanessa Sprague.
Coaley W.I. Cup for Arts and Crafts - Sam Sirett.
Jean Steel Cup for Children - Beatrice Smith.
Billet Cup for Children - Harry Miles.
Frank Workman Rose Bowl - Julia Carter.
Winnie Brooks Cup for the Most Beautiful Flower - Julia Carter.
Major Memorial Award - Florence Curson.
Wooden Spoon - Jonathan Wilcox.
Cospa Cup for Photography - Shirin Kiral.

Results

Section A - Vegetables

1: Runner beans - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: F. Curson.
2: French beans - 1st: V. Sprague; 2nd: S. Kiral.
3: Globe beetroot - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: S. Kiral.
4: Long rooted carrots - 1st: J. Hambling; 2nd: D. Wilcox; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
5: Stump rooted carrots - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: F. Curson.
6: Cabbages - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: J. Attwooll.
7: Heaviest onion - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: S. Roper.
8: Onions, from sets - 1st: B. Parkinson; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: F. Curson.
9: Garlic - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: V. Sprague.
10: Lettuce - 1st: J. Bryant.
11: White potatoes - 1st: P. Archer; 2nd: T. Bahcheli.
12: Coloured potatoes - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
13: Heaviest marrow - 1st: Z. Young; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: V. Sprague.
14: Longest runner bean - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 2nd: B. Clarke.
15: Courgettes - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: M. Burgess; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
16: Indoor cucumbers - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: P. Skirrow.
17: Any other vegetable - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: B. Parkinson; H C: S. Cook.
18: Mini collection of vegetables - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
19: Vegetable of unusual shape - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.

Section B - Fruit

20: Green tomatoes - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: P. Skirrow.
21: Truss of tomatoes - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: B. Parkinson; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
22: Medium tomatoes - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: F. Curson.
23: Small tomatoes - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: S. Kiral.
24: Cooking apples - 1st: J. Bryant; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: C. Prout.
25: Eating apples - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: F. Curson.
26: Eating pears - 1st: B. Parkinson; 2nd: S. Roper; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
27: Plums - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: S. Roper.
28: Any other fruit - 1st: S. Roper; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: J. Hambling.

Section C - Flowers

29: Penstemon stems - 1st: F. Curson.
30: Sweet peas - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: J. Bryant.
31: Dahlias, pompom blooms - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
32: Dahlias, large - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: F. Curson; H C: A. Bahcheli.
33: Four single roses - 1st: J. Carter; 2nd: F. Randall; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
34: One specimen rose, single - 1st: J. Carter; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: D. Prout; H C: A. Bahcheli.
35: Cluster roses - 1st: S. Roper; 2nd: M. Jones; 3rd: A. Bahcheli; H C: F. Randall.
36: Miniature rose blooms in a vase - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: R. Hobbs.
37: Nasturtiums - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: J. Bryant.
38: A single garden flower - 1st: J. Bryant; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: C. Roper; H C: F. Curson.
39: Two spikes of flowers - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
40: Mixed pansies - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: F. Curson; H C: R. Hobbs.
41: Mixed garden flowers - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: J. Bryant; H C: P. Grimwood.
42: Mixed culinary herbs - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: M. McDowell; H C: J. Bryant.
43: A herb in a pot - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: M. McDowell; 3rd: J. Bryant.
44: Cactus or succulent in a pot - 1st: S. Roper; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: J. Attwooll; H C: A. Bahcheli.
45: Best flowering plant in a pot - 1st: J. Carter; 2nd: J. Bryant; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
46: Best foliage plant in a pot - 1st: J. Bryant.

Section D - Floral Decoration

47: An arrangement of mixed garden flowers - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
48: "World Cup Winners" - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
49: An arrangment featuring driftwood - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: M. McDowell; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
50: "A Hundred Years Ago" - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
51: Flower arrangement in a small jug - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: C. Roper.
52: "Fabulous Foliage" - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.

Section E - Home Economics

53: 2 Scotch eggs - 1st: V. Sprague; 2nd: M. Wibberley; 3rd: J. Carter.
54: A savoury plait - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: P. Archer; 3rd: I. Farmer.
55: A cottage loaf - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: V. Sprague.
56: 4 chocolate brownies - 1st: G. Sirett; 2nd: G. Carter; 3rd: M. Wibberley.
57: A cake with a vegetable ingredient - 1st: C. Eardley; 2nd: G. Carter; 3rd: V. Sprague.
58: 4 macaroons - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: M. Wibberley; 3rd: C. Eardley.
59: Baklava - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: V. Sprague.
60: 2 gingerbread men - 1st: V. Sprague; 2nd: G. Carter; 3rd: M. Wibberley.
61: A jar of chutney - 1st: J. Bryant; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: A. Chivers.
62: A jar of jam - 1st: J. Hambling; 2nd: M. Wibberley; 3rd: I. Farmer.
63: A jar of marmalade - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
64: A jar of jelly - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: G. Crumpton.
65: Cordial - 1st: C. Eardley; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: V. Sprague.
66: Apple crumble slice - 1st: J. Wilcox; 2nd: C. Archer; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
67: Home produced eggs - 1st: M. McDowell.

Section F - Arts and Crafts

68: A knitted animal - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
69: A hat - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: S. Clarke; 3rd: S. Sirett; H C: B. Whitwam Davis.
70: A cross stitch greeting card - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
71: An item made using glass - 1st: A. Burak; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: V. Sprague; H C: V. Sprague; H C: A. Burak.
72: A wood carving - 1st: J. Veale; 2nd: D. Attwooll; 3rd: J. Veale; H C: J. Veale.
73: An item of metalwork - 1st: C. Archer; 2nd: S. Cook.
74: A landscape - 1st: N. Dyer; 2nd: C. Archer; 3rd: R. Tucker; H C: B. Priest; H C: B. Priest; H C: J. Attwooll.
75: A charcoal drawing - 1st: E. Watts; 2nd: N. Dyer; 3rd: C. Archer.
76: A painting of an animal - 1st: N. Dyer; 2nd: B. Priest; 3rd: N. Dyer.
77: An item of jewellery - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: C. Roper; 3rd: K. Parkinson.
78: "Green" - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: S. Sirett.
79: An item made of paper - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: A. Smith; 3rd: B. Smith.

Section G - Photography

80: A panorama - 1st: A. Daniels; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: S. Cook; H C: S. Kiral; H C: P. Sprague.
81: A letter of the alphabet - 1st: N. Sprague; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: S. Sirett; H C: A. Daniels; H C: V. Sprague.
82: On the beach - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: S. Kiral; H C: S. Kiral; H C: E. Lowrie.
83: Mist - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: S. Kiral; 3rd: A. Burak; H C: J. Carter; H C: S. Kiral; H C: A. Daniels.

Section H - Children's

84: 4 cornflake cakes - 1st: B. Smith; 2nd: W. Jones; 3rd: E. Clayton; H C: H. Miles.
85: A picture incorporating my handprint - 1st: P. Cook; 2nd: H. Miles; 3rd: B. Smith; H C: F. Carter; H C: W. Jones; H C: J. Cook.
86: A bark rubbing - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: H. Miles; 3rd: B. Smith; H C: B. Smith; H C: P. Cook.
89: A garden in a seed tray - 1st: A. Smith.

AttachmentSize
Schedule (pdf)2.15 MB