2013 Show

The 2013 Coaley Produce Show was held on Saturday the 7th September.

Trophies

Vegetable Cup - Florence Curson.
G. S. Neal Cup for Fruit - Tylan Bahcheli.
Flower Cup - Ann Bahcheli & Pat Grimwood.
Floral Decoration Cup - Ruth Hobbs.
Domestic Cup - Jo Attwooll.
Rose Bowl - Isobel Farmer.
Coaley W.I. Cup for Arts and Crafts - Jo Attwooll.
Jean Steel Cup for Children - Jack Cook.
Billet Cup for Children - Lizzie Burrows & Maisie Spiers.
Frank Workman Rose Bowl - Ann Bahcheli.
Winnie Brooks Cup for the Most Beautiful Flower - Mike Jones.
Major Memorial Award - Florence Curson.
Wooden Spoon - Phil Sprague.
Cospa Cup for Photography - A Daniels.
Garden Challenge Cup - Jean Bryant

Results

Section A - Vegetables

1: Runner beans - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: P. Skirrow.
2: French beans - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: D. Wilcox.
3: Globe beetroot - 1st: D. Wilcox; 2nd: S. Roper.
4: Long rooted carrots - 1st: T. Bahcheli.
5: Stump rooted carrots - 1st: F. Curson.
6: Cabbages - 1st: J. Attwooll.
7: Heaviest onion - 1st: J. Hambling.
8: Onions, from sets - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: F. Curson.
11: White potatoes - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
12: Coloured potatoes - 1st: C. Archer; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
13: Heaviest marrow - 1st: M. Jones; 2nd: D. Prout; 2nd: S. Roper.
14: Longest runner bean - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
15: Courgettes - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
16: Indoor cucumbers - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: F. Curson.
17: Any other vegetable - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
18: Mini collection of vegetables - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
19: Vegetable of unusual shape - 1st: S. Kiral; 2nd: S. Roper; 3rd: J. Attwooll.

Section B - Fruit

20: Green tomatoes - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
21: Truss of tomatoes - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
22: Medium tomatoes - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
23: Small tomatoes - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: T. Bahcheli; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
24: Cooking apples - 1st: R. Gates; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
25: Eating apples - 1st: S. Cook; 2nd: F. Porter; 3rd: D. Wilcox.
26: Eating pears - 1st: C. Wilcox; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
27: Plums - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: J. Cook; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
28: Any other fruit - 1st: S. Roper; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: J. Bryant.

Section C - Flowers

29: Penstemon stems - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
30: Sweet peas - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: M. McDowell; 3rd: C. Prout.
31: Dahlias, pompom blooms - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: A. Hambling.
32: Dahlias, large - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: F. Curson; H C: F. Curson.
33: Four single roses - 1st: A. Bahcheli.
34: One specimen rose, single - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
35: Cluster roses - 1st: M. Jones; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
36: Miniature rose blooms in a vase - 1st: A. Bahcheli.
37: Nasturtiums - 1st: M. McDowell; 2nd: J. Attwooll.
38: A single garden flower - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
39: Two spikes of flowers - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: J. Bryant; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
40: Mixed pansies - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
41: Mixed garden flowers - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: F. Porter.
42: Mixed culinary herbs - 1st: M. McDowell; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
43: A begoniaia in a pot - 1st: J. Bryant.
44: Cactus or succulent in a pot - 1st: S. Roper; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: J. Bryant.
45: Best flowering plant in a pot - 1st: A. Bahcheli.
46: Best foliage plant in a pot - 1st: J. Bryant.

Section D - Floral Decoration

47: An arrangement of mixed garden flowers - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
48: "Celebrate the new arrival" - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: R. Hobbs.
49: "Lovely Leaves" - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: S. Childs.
50: "On the Sea Shore" - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
51: Flower arrangement in boot or shoe - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
52: A harvest table decoration - 1st: M. McDowell; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: P. Grimwood.

Section E - Home Economics

53: Sausage rolls - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: V. Sprague.
54: Stuffed pepper - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: V. Sprague.
56: Jam tarts - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: J. Wilcox; 3rd: M. Moxham.
57: Swiss roll - 1st: A. Gates; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: I. Farmer.
58: Meringue shells - 1st: A. Hambling.
59: Crème brûlées - 1st: I. Farmer; 2nd: J. Hambling; 3rd: S. Cook.
60: Chelsea buns - 1st: V. Sprague.
61: A jar of home-made chutney - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
62: A jar of home-made jam - 1st: J. Bryant; 2nd: C. Roper; 3rd: I. Farmer.
63: A jar of home-made marmalade - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: J. Cook.
64: A jar of home-made jelly - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: J. Bryant; 3rd: V. Sprague; H C: C. Roper.
65: Home-made cordial - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: J. Cook.
66: Bread pudding - 1st: P. Sprague; 2nd: C. Archer; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
67: Home produced eggs - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: N. Miles; 3rd: J. Cook.

Section F - Arts and Crafts

68: A baby blanket - 1st: M. Spencer; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: J. Coleman.
69: A knitted teddy - 1st: J. Coleman; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: B. Whitwam Davis.
70: A pressed flower card - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
71: An item made using glass - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: J. Attwooll; H C: A. Burak; H C: A. Burak.
72: A wood carving - 1st: J. Veale; 2nd: J. Veale; 3rd: D. Attwooll; H C: J. Veale.
73: A domestic item from wood - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: D. Attwooll; 3rd: J. Attwooll; H C: J. Attwooll; H C: D. Attwooll; H C: D. Attwooll.
74: A portrait - 1st: K. Harvey; 2nd: C. Archer; 3rd: J. Attwooll; H C: J. Attwooll.
75: A miniature - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: J. Attwooll; H C: J. Attwooll; H C: J. Attwooll; H C: R. Tucker.
76: A painting of fruit or vegetables - 1st: C. Archer.
78: "Blue" - 1st: S. Colquhoun; 2nd: S. Sirett; 3rd: S. Sirett; H C: S. Sirett; H C: J. Attwooll.
79: A handwritten party invitation - 1st: S. Sirett.

Section G - Photography

80: Garden visitors - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: A. Daniels.
81: A sunset - 1st: A. Daniels; 2nd: A. Burak; 3rd: M. Burak.
82: Light and Shade - 1st: D. Payne; 2nd: C. Roper; 3rd: R. Tucker.
83: Flowers - 1st: A. Daniels; 2nd: M. McDowell; 3rd: J. Attwooll.

Section H - Children's

84: A decorated jelly - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: H. Miles; 3rd: J. Cook; H C: B. Smith; H C: A. Spiers.
85: A paper hat - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: A. Spiers; 3rd: B. Smith; H C: H. Miles; H C: J. Cook.
86: Floating flowers - 1st: J. Cook; 2nd: H. Miles; 3rd: B. Smith; H C: A. Spiers.
87: Rocky Road - 1st: J. Miles; 2nd: L. Burrows; 3rd: P. Spiers; H C: F. Gates; H C: L. Clayton.
88: A junk model - 1st: L. Burrows; 2nd: F. Gates; 3rd: L. Burrows; 3rd: J. Miles; 3rd: A. Smith.
89: A collage using natural materials - 1st: J. Miles; 2nd: L. Burrows; 3rd: L. Burrows.
90: Plate of homemade sweets - 1st: M. Spiers.
91: Fun - a photograph - 1st: M. Spiers.
92: A limerick - 1st: M. Spiers.

AttachmentSize
2013 Schedule (pdf)1.37 MB