2010 Show

Here are the results for the 2010 Coaley Produce Show held on the 4th September.

Trophies

Vegetable Cup - Giles Sims.
G. S. Neal Cup for Fruit - Giles Sims.
Flower Cup - Florence Curson.
Floral Decoration Cup - Pat Grimwood.
Domestic Cup - Lynette Wilcox.
Rose Bowl - Ruth Hobbs / Vanessa Sprague.
Coaley W.I. Cup for Arts and Crafts - Lynn Hallam / Alison Gates.
Jean Steel Cup for Children - Maisie Spiers.
Billet Cup for Children - Iain Cook.
Frank Workman Rose Bowl - Ann Bahcheli.
Winnie Brooks Cup for the Most Beautiful Flower - Pat Grimwood.
Major Memorial Award - Giles Sims.
Wooden Spoon - Andrew Wilcox.
Cospa Cup for Photography - David Spence.

Results

Section A - Vegetables

1: Beans, runner, 6 pods - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
2: Beans, French, 6 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
3: Beetroot, globe, 3 - 1st: J. Wilcox; 2nd: J. Prout; 3rd: F. Curson.
4: Carrots, long rooted, 3 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
5: Carrots, stump rooted, 3 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: P. Ashman.
6: Cabbage, 2 - 1st: F. Curson.
7: Heaviest Onion - 1st: G. Sims.
8: Onions, from sets, 4 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
9: Shallots, large, 9 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: J. Bryant.
10: Leeks, 2 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: B. Tong.
11: Potatoes, white, 4 - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: S. Childs; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
12: Potatoes, coloured, 4 - 1st: P. Skirrow; 2nd: K. Webb; 3rd: P. Skirrow.
13: Heaviest marrow - 1st: S. Childs.
14: Longest runner bean - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: L. Lumley; 3rd: S. Childs.
15: Courgettes, 2 - 1st: F. Porter; 2nd: J. Bryant; 3rd: G. Sims.
16: Indoor cucumber, 2 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: M. McDowell; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
17: Any other vegetable - 1st: R. Wilcox; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: F. Curson.
18: Mini collection of vegetables - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
19: Vegetable of unusual shape - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: J. Bryant; 3rd: F. Curson.

Section B - Fruit

20: Tomatoes, green, 4 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: A. Wilcox; 3rd: F. Randall.
21: Tomatoes, beefsteak, 3 - 1st: T. Bahcheli.
22: Tomatoes, medium, 6 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: A. Wilcox; 3rd: T. Bahcheli.
23: Tomatoes, small, 6 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: P. Skirrow; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
24: Apples, cooking, 4 - 1st: C. Wilcox; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
25: Apples, eating, 4 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: J. Attwooll.
26: Pears, eating, 4 - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: R. Wilcox.
27: Plums, 6 - 1st: T. Bahcheli; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: A. Troxler.
28: Any other fruit - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: C. Wilcox.

Section C - Flowers

30: Asters, double, 4 - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: G. Sims.
31: Dahlias, pompom blooms, 3 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson.
32: Dahlias, large, 3 - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: F. Curson.
33: Roses, single, 4 blooms - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: A. Troxler; 3rd: A. Troxler.
34: One specimen rose, single - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: A. Troxler.
35: Cluster roses, 1 stem - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: F. Randall; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
36: Miniature rose blooms in a vase, 4 - 1st: A. Bahcheli.
37: Nasturtiums, 6 - 1st: G. Sims; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: J. Lumley.
38: A single garden flower - 1st: F. Curson; 2nd: J. Bryant; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
39: 2 spikes of flowers - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: F. Randall; 3rd: J. Prout.
40: Mixed pansies - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: F. Curson; 3rd: F. Curson.
41: Mixed garden flowers - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: G. Sims; 3rd: F. Curson.
42: Mixed culinary herbs - 1st: C. Jones; 2nd: M. Cook; 3rd: G. Sims.
43: A fuchsia in a pot - H C: J. Prout; H C: P. Grimwood.
44: Cactus or succulent in a pot - 1st: A. Troxler; 2nd: A. Troxler; 3rd: A. Bahcheli.
45: Best flowering plant in a pot - 1st: A. Bahcheli; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
46: Best foliage plant in a pot - 1st: A. Troxler; 2nd: A. Bahcheli; 3rd: J. Attwooll.

Section D - Floral Decoration

47: An arrangement of mixed garden flowers - 1st: P. Grimwood; 2nd: J. Lumley; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
48: "The Winner" - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: P. Grimwood.
49: "Shades of Green" - 1st: F. Randall; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: P. Grimwood.
50: "Harvest" - 1st: M. Cook; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
51: A lady's corsage - 1st: F. Randall.
52: Arrangement featuring a shell - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: P. Grimwood; H C: J. Lumley.

Section E - Home Economics

53: A light supper for one - 1st: C. Eardley; 2nd: J. Lumley; 3rd: C. Jones; H C: C. O'Donnell; H C: M. Wibberley.
54: Quiche Lorraine - 1st: M. Wibberley; 2nd: L. Wilcox; 3rd: P. Archer; H C: N. Sprague.
55: A wholemeal loaf - 1st: H. Lees; 2nd: C. O'Donnell; 3rd: L. Wilcox; H C: T. Wilcox.
56: Ginger cake - 1st: C. O'Donnell; 2nd: P. Grimwood; 3rd: S. Clarke; H C: M. Wibberley.
57: Lemon drizzle cake - 1st: T. Wilcox; 2nd: A. Gates; 3rd: A. Plumb; H C: P. Bozworth.
58: 6 after dinner mints - 1st: A. Gates; 2nd: J. O'Donnell; 3rd: C. Jones; H C: M. Wibberley; H C: P. Grimwood.
59: A fruit pie - 1st: L. Wilcox; 2nd: S. Clarke; 3rd: M. Wibberley; H C: P. Archer.
60: 4 fruit scones - 1st: P. Archer; 2nd: C. O'Donnell; 3rd: M. Wibberley; H C: L. Wilcox.
61: A jar of home-made chutney - 1st: J. Sims; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: L. Wilcox; H C: I. Farmer.
62: A jar of home-made jam - 1st: J. Bryant; 2nd: A. Gates; 3rd: D. Payne; H C: I. Farmer.
63: A jar of home-made marmalade - 1st: L. Wilcox; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: V. Sprague; H C: F. Randall.
64: A jar of home-made jelly - 1st: V. Sprague; 2nd: V. Sprague; 3rd: C. Jones; H C: J. Sims.
65: 1 bottle home-made wine - 1st: R. Hobbs; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: R. Hobbs.
66: 5 Welsh cakes - 1st: A. Wilcox; 2nd: R. Hobbs; 3rd: R. Gates; H C: A. Sprague.
67: 6 home produced eggs - 1st: J. Miles; 2nd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: L. Lumley; H C: P. Hickey.

Section F - Arts and Crafts

68: 4 knitted squares - 1st: P. Bozworth; 2nd: G. Gamman; 3rd: M. Troxler.
69: A knitted toy - 1st: A. Skirrow; 2nd: M. Troxler; 3rd: M. Troxler.
70: Something new from something old - 1st: P. Spiers; 2nd: J. Prout; 3rd: S. Sirett; H C: S. Clarke.
71: An item of jewellery - 1st: J. Attwooll; 2nd: F. Paul; 3rd: J. O'Donnell.
72: Something made from wood - 1st: K. Webb; 2nd: J. Veale; 3rd: J. Attwooll; 3rd: P. Spiers; H C: P. Spiers; H C: D. Attwooll; H C: J. Veale.
73: Sports equipment - 1st: B. Priest; 2nd: S. Hyslop.
74: A familly pet - 1st: L. Hallam; 2nd: S. Hyslop; 3rd: I. Gregg.
75: A Coaley view - 1st: L. Hallam; 2nd: B. Priest; 3rd: L. Payne; H C: M. Troxler; H C: M. Troxler.
76: A flower study - 1st: E. Watts; 2nd: A. Gates; 3rd: A. Gates; H C: B. Priest.
77: Anything made from a kit - 1st: J. Duthie; 2nd: T. Wilcox; 3rd: P. Grimwood; H C: P. Grimwood.
78: "Orange" - 1st: A. Gates; 2nd: J. Lumley; 3rd: E. Watts; 3rd: S. Sirett; H C: F. Randall.
79: An ode to Coaley - 1st: S. Sirett; 2nd: F. Paul; 3rd: P. Bozworth.

Section G - Photography

80: Emotion - 1st: D. Spence; 2nd: M. Cook; 3rd: V. Sprague.
81: Coast - 1st: S. Childs; 2nd: S. Cook; 3rd: S. Cook; H C: R. Gates; H C: S. Childs; H C: P. Sprague.
82: Home sweet home - 1st: D. Spence; 2nd: D. Spence; 3rd: P. Sprague.
83: Reflections - 1st: P. Sprague; 2nd: P. Sprague; 3rd: S. Cook; H C: S. Cook; H C: D. Spence.

Section H - Children's Classes

84: 4 cup cakes - 1st: F. Gates; 2nd: J. Miles; 3rd: P. Spiers; H C: L. Hickey; H C: F. Spiers.
85: A picture using hand prints - 1st: F. Spiers; 2nd: P. Spiers; 3rd: T. Binns; H C: J. Miles; H C: M. Binns.
86: Garden flowers in a jam jar - 1st: P. Spiers; 2nd: L. Hickey; 3rd: F. Gates; H C: J. Miles; H C: F. Spiers.
87: Something chocolatey - 1st: M. Spiers.
88: Something sporty - 1st: M. Spiers.
89: A vegetable or fruit bird - 1st: M. Spiers.
90: A pizza - 1st: I. Cook; 2nd: T. Gates; 3rd: P. Hickey; H C: R. Porter; H C: A. Wilcox.
91: Take a photo, cut it in half... - 1st: A. Wilcox; 2nd: I. Cook; 3rd: R. Porter.
92: Something I have made - 1st: I. Cook; 2nd: R. Porter; 3rd: J. O'Donnell; H C: A. Wilcox; H C: M. Gates.

The show schedule can be downloaded here (PDF format, 2.74 MB).